fbpx

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Direct Dialogue Initiatives India Private Limited (“DDII”) is committed towards operating this website with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls. By using www.directdialogueinitiaties.com (“Website”), you consent to the terms of this online privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”). Your privacy is important to DDII and maintaining your trust is paramount. We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of your information. Should we ask a user to provide certain information by which they can be identified when using this website, then they can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. DDII may change this policy from time to time for enhancing data security measures, by updating this page. Users should check this page from time to time to ensure that they are happy with any changes. If you are not comfortable with any of the terms or policies described in this Privacy Policy, we request you to discontinue use of our Website. Your usage of our Website implies your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, as amended from time to time.

1. About the Policy

When you register with the Website, we may seek and collect certain personal information for your use of the Website. You consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we request you to read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the Website.

Please note that, we respect and value your privacy and shall strive towards protecting the information that you provide. We shall keep the information provided to us as confidential to the extent reasonably possible. You understand that, by registering on the Website, your personal information may be collected. If at any time you wish to have your information deleted, you can write to us on ddi.info@directdialogueinitiatives.com. We shall do the needful within 15 days, but we may retain certain information for internal purposes if required under applicable law.

Your privacy is of utmost importance to us. We shall process and save your information in accordance with the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

2. What we collect

For the purposes of this Policy, such information that can be uniquely identified to you shall be known as personal information.

By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you understand, agree and recognize that our storage and processing of your personal information is for a lawful purpose associated with a function or an activity of the Website. You further understand, agree and acknowledge that you may be required to provide personal information that is classified as sensitive personal information as per applicable laws for us to provide various services.

We may collect personal information such as the name and contact information including email address from the users of this Website.

Further, we may collect other information including not limited to:

  1. Description of your education, work experience and location in connection with a job opening;
  2. Details of your organisation which could be a potential or existing client, supplier or partner of DDII;
  3. A complaint or appreciation about a recent interaction with our employee;

We may also collect information relating to your use of our Website through the use of various technologies, such as your IP address, browser type and language, access time and referring website addresses. We may also collect information about the pages you view within our Website and your other actions while visiting our Website. In addition, we may also use such technologies to determine whether you’ve opened an e-mail sent by us or clicked on a link contained in such an e-mail. Collecting information in this manner allows us to collect statistics about your Website usage and effectiveness and personalise your experience while you are on our Website, as well as tailor our interactions with you.

Please note that, it is entirely up to the discretion of the user to provide any information that we seek.

3. What we do with the information we gather

We maintain records of individuals who contact us for further information or help in case we need to contact them later or provide further information to them in the future. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service. We may use the information for internal record keeping and to improve our products and services. We may periodically contact you to support our activities such as notifying you with any upcoming campaigns/programmes conducted by us. We may also send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think 3 you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or registered mail. We may use the information to customise the Website according to your interests.

We may also use or share your information (i) to protect the rights or property of DDII, our business partners, suppliers, clients, donors or others when we have reasonable grounds to believe that such rights or property have been or could be affected; (ii) as required by law/ to comply with legal or regulatory requirements and (iii) when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, or the rights of others, or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our Website.

4. Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We do not provide this information to anyone unless for the reasons specified above, and we do not use this information for other purposes. We keep the information confidential, and we bind organizations who work with us by these conditions as well. We also require that our suppliers protect such information from unauthorised access, use and disclosure. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may at times provide aggregate statistics about our customers, traffic patterns, and related site information to reputable third parties, however this information when disclosed will be in an aggregate form and does not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

DDII undertakes not to disclose the information provided by the customer to any person unless such action is necessary to the extent required by law and for regulatory purposes. If you believe that any information we are holding with respect to you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us or send an email on the mail id given as per contact details mentioned above as soon as possible.

We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. However, please appreciate that transmitting information via the internet is never completely secure and thus any information submitted may be intercepted, collected, used or disclosed by others.

Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, we shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of your personal information, if such loss, damage or misuse takes place as a result of a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

A “Force Majeure Event” shall mean any event that is beyond our reasonable control and shall include, without limitation, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, software failure and storage device, computer crashes etc.

5. Information Sharing and Disclosure

We are the recipient of all the personal information and shall exercise reasonable care to keep your personal information confidential to the maximum possible extent. We may limit disclosure of the users’ information to our entities, joint ventures, agents, sellers or third parties for the purposes of the services provided by them or for any other marketing related activity undertaken by or on behalf of our entities and/or its joint ventures on a need-to-know basis.

6. Legal Compliance

We abide by all the applicable laws in force as well as the mandates of government agencies. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties that we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal processes, to protect the property and rights of DDII or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop any illegal, unethical or legally fraudulent activity. We may also provide your personal information to various regulatory authorities upon any demand or request from them.

We may provide your personal information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy of DDII.

7. E-mail Policies

You can choose the type of emails that you wish to receive from us. If you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the unsubscribe instructions provided in any of the communications. Please note that, once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your subscription to become ineffective.

8. Deletion Of Your Information

If you wish to have the personal information that you have provided to us deleted, you can do so by writing to us on the contact email id mentioned above. Please note that deletion of certain personal information may lead to deletion of your account with the Website and your access to certain features of the Website. You understand that under certain circumstances, the request for the deletion of personal information can be denied.

9. Links to other websites

Our Website may contain links to other websites. We do not provide your personal information to these third-party websites. The links to other websites are operated by third parties and are not controlled by, or affiliated to, or associated with us unless expressly specified on the Website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. We do not control or guarantee or endorse the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information available on such websites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

DDII does not deliver third party online advertisements on the Website but we advertise our activities and organizational goals on other websites. We may collaborate with other website operators as well as network advertisers to do so. Please familiarise yourself with those website operators’ or network advertisers’ privacy policies to understand their practices relating to advertising, including the type of information they may collect about your internet usage. DDII does not provide any information relating to your usage of the Website to such website operators or network advertisers.

10. Use of Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data/text files that a Website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that identifies your computer. While cookies are often only used to measure Website usage and effectiveness and to allow ease of navigation or use and as such, are not associated with any personal information, they are also used at times to personalise a known visitor’s experience to a Website by being associated with profile information or user preferences. You can set your browser in most instances to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. You can also generally set your browser to turn off cookies. Since cookies allow you to take advantage of some of our Websites’ features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. If you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to use some Website services.

11. Phishing

Identity theft and the fraudulent practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to us. Phishing is an attempt to acquire personal/sensitive information which the legitimate organization already has. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information or national identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

12. Taking care of your Password

DDII firmly believes in protecting the personal information of the user and adopts reasonable security measures to protect your password from being exposed or disclosed to anyone. DDII or any of its staff or official will never ask for any password or related information. Users are also advised, in order to protect access to their accounts and to other channels, to not disclose the passwords to anyone.

13. Changes in Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Policy at any time, so please visit the Website regularly to review our privacy statement.

14. Contact Us

For any queries you may email us at ddi.info@directdialogueinitiatives.com

15. General Provisions

Notice: All notices served by us shall be provided via email to your account or as a general notification on the Website. Any notice to be provided to us should be sent to ddi.info@directdialogueinitiatives.com

  • Entire Agreement: The Privacy Policy, with any amendments from time to time, along with all the other Website policies constitute the entire agreement between you and us with respect to your use of our services.
  • Assignment: You cannot assign or otherwise transfer your obligations under the Privacy Policy, or any right granted hereunder to any third party. Our rights under the Privacy Policy are freely transferable by us to any third parties without the requirement of seeking your consent.
  • Severability: If, for any reason, a court of competent jurisdiction finds any provision of the Privacy Policy, or portion thereof, to be unenforceable, that provision shall be enforced to the maximum extent permissible so as to give effect to the intent of the parties as reflected by that provision, and the remainder of the Privacy Policy shall continue in full force and effect.
  • Waiver: Any failure by us to enforce or exercise any provision of the Privacy Policy, or any related right, shall not constitute a waiver by us of that provision or right.
  • Relationship: You acknowledge that your use of the services, does not make you an employee or agency or partnership or joint venture or franchise of ours.
  • DDII provides this Privacy Policy so that you are aware of the terms that apply to your disclosure of information. You acknowledge that, we have given you a reasonable opportunity to review this Privacy Policy and that you have agreed to them.
  • Governing Law and Jurisdiction: The Website, the Privacy Policy, all transactions entered into on or through the Website and the relationship between you and DDII shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of India, without regard to conflict of law principles. You agree that all claims, differences and disputes arising under or in connection with or pursuant to the Website, the Privacy Policy, any transactions entered into on or through the Website or the relationship between you and DDII shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the competent courts located in Bangalore and you hereby accede to and accept the jurisdiction of such courts.